DIGIWORLD ACHIEVED ROBUST GROWTH AND EXPECTED TO EARLY COMPLETE 2019 PLAN AFTER THE 3RD QUARTER

Ho Chi Minh City, October 17, 2019, Digiworld Corporation (“DGW”) announced 3rd Quarter Business Results. According to the report, revenue reached VND 2,615 billion, soaring 51% year on year and profit after tax reached VND 52 billion, advancing 42% year on year.

Thus, for 09 months of 2019, Digiworld saw total net revenue of VND 5,992 billion, and profit after tax of VND 112 billion, increasing 37% and 43% year on year respectively. As a result, the company has completed 84% of revenue plan and 82% of profit plan.  Particularly, every business units achieved significant growth as below:

  • Laptops & tablets: revenue reached VND 2,250 billion, increasing 27% year on year. The group is expected to complete the plan the earliest after reaching 93% of the year plan this quarter.
  • Mobile phones: Considered as the largest contributor to revenue, the mobile phones sector lead to a spectacular growth of 80% compared to the same period last year. The revenue reached VND 2,566 billion, completing86% of the year plan. The mobile phone market in the first 9 months of the year was overheating in the mid-range segment (from VND 3 million to VND 4.5 million), witnessing the strong rise of Xiaomi
  • Office equipment: With the expectation of 25% growth in the next 3 years, the revenue of this sector in the first 09 months of 2019 reached VND 994 billion, completing71% of the year plan. The increase in the consumption of the business sector and the number of newly - established enterprises and FDI enterprises have created many development opportunities for the office equipment industry. In the third quarter of 2019, Digiword signed a cooperation contract with SEAGATE - the world’s leading hard drive brand - for distributing equipment and storage solutions in Viet Nam market. This is the first step to widen opportunities for the office equipment segment in the trend of digital transformation
  • Consumer goods:In spite of being established later than others, this sector has recorded a strong growth with impressive numbers: increasing 560% over the same period, contributing VND182 billion to the revenue, up 243% compared to the same time last year

Unit: Billion

Net revenueQ3/2019Q3/2018YoY9M20199M2018YoY% PlanPlan
Laptops& Tablets1,12985532%2,2501,76627%2,41093%
Mobile phones1,01556480%2,5661,76845%3,00086%
Office equipment40530831%99479225%1,39071%
Consumer goods6610560%18253243%35052%
Total2,6151,73751%5,9924,38037%7,15084%
Profit after tax5236.642%11278.343%13782%
Trailing EPS   3,5022,48041%  

Attachment: Consolidated financial statements for 3rd Quarter of 2019